ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-282 5N-BIG Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 14 July 2008
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-282
Operator:Chanchangi Airlines
Registration: 5N-BIG
MSN: 23044/973
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:55508
Cycles:36263
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Flightnumber:NCH138
Narrative:
Chanchangi Airlines flight 138, a Boeing 737-200, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Port Harcourt Airport, Nigeria.
The aircraft took off from Lagos International Airport at 16:49 local time. At 18:45, flight 138 reported five miles to touchdown. Approach Control acknowledged and instructed NCH138 to report field in sight and subsequently handed over to Tower. When contacting the Tower controller, flight 138 was cleared to land on runway 21, wind was reported 010 degrees at 10 kt and the flight was advised to exercise caution due to wet runway. This was acknowledged.
Flight 138 landed hard and bounced three times on the runway. It then swerved off the end of the runway and made a 180° turn with the right engine hitting the ground. The aircraft came to a final stop on the left side and 10 m beyond the stopway.
All occupants on board were evacuated; one passenger sustaining a minor injury.

Probable Cause:

Causal factors:
The decision to land following an unstabilized approach (high rate of descent and high approach speed). A go-around was not initiated.