| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 16 JUL 2008 |
| Time: | 22:15 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | North-Wright Airways |
| Registration: | C-GBEB |
| C/n / msn: | 272 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Hook Lake, NWT (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter was on a cargo flight to Hook Lake. When the aircraft turned final for landing on the lake, the aircraft stalled and descended into trees on the shore. The pilots were not injured and later picked up.
Events:
Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2008C2448
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.