Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 JUL 2008
Time:22:16
Type:Boeing 727-227
Operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GLKF
C/n / msn: 21118/1167
First flight: 1975-09-24 (32 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM) (Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM), Canada
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Flightnumber: 281
Narrative:
A Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Ltd. Boeing 727-227 sustained minor damage during a bounced landing at Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM). Flight KFA281 operated on a cargo flight from Moncton (YQM) to Hamilton. The aircraft was vectored for an approach to runway 06 at Hamilton Airport. At 22:16 the aircraft touched down hard and bounced before touching down hard a second time. Immediately after the second touchdown, a go-around was initiated. During rotation, the tailskid made contact with the runway. The thrust reverser actuator fairing and the number 2 engine tailpipe made contact with the ground off the departure end of the runway. The aircraft climbed away and then returned for a normal landing on runway 12. There were no injuries; the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The go-around was initiated with the spoilers deployed. This resulted in added drag that precluded a safe lift-off and caused the tail and the number 2 engine to strike the ground.
2. The crew had not received any training for a bounced landing or a go-around after touchdown and therefore did not retract the spoilers.

Findings as to risk:
1. The bounced landing recovery and go-around procedures do not direct crews to stow the spoilers. In the event of a go-around after touchdown, crews may leave the speedbrake lever in the extended position, increasing the risk of the aircraft not being able to meet the required climb gradient.
2. Cockpit voice recorder (CVR) information regarding this incident was overwritten. The lack of CVR data hampered investigators' ability to obtain a timely and complete understanding of the event.

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: TSB Report A08O0189
report released:09-SEP-2009
duration of investigation:414 days (1 year 1.6 months)
download report: Aviation Investigation Report Bounced Landing/Go-Around After Touchdown Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Ltd. Boeing 727-227 C-GLKF Hamilton Airport, Ontario 22 July 2008 (TSB Report A08O0189)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

TSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB to Hamilton Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1239 km (775 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share