Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 JUL 2008
Time:09:45
Type:British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Operator:East Coast Jets
Registration: N818MV
C/n / msn: 258186
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Owatonna Airport, MN (OWA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY), United States of America
Destination airport:Owatonna Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 81
Narrative:
East Coast Jets Flight 81, a BAe 125-800, departed Atlantic City (ACY) at 08:13 EDT on a flight to Owatonna (OWA). The airplane was cleared for an approach to runway 30. Runway 30 is a 1676 x 30 m (5500 x 100 ft) ILS equipped, concrete runway.
The crew apparently decided to execute a go around. Eyewitnesses reported that the plane struck aerials. It came down 2400 feet past the runway end and cut a swath through a corn field.
Weather at Owatonna at 09:55 included: wind 170 degrees at 6 knots, broken clouds at 3700 feet, temperature 19 degrees C, pressure 29.83.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the captain's decision to attempt a go-around late in the landing roll with insufficient runway remaining. Contributing to the accident were (1) the pilots' poor crew coordination and lack of cockpit discipline; (2) fatigue, which likely impaired both pilots' performance; and (3) the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to require crew resource management training and standard operating procedures for Part 135 operators."

Sources:
» Ninth person NOT aboard fatal plane crash in Owatonna (KARE11, 31-7-2008)
» NTSB: Plane hit antenna off end of runway (KARE11, 4-8-2008)
» NTSB Identification: DCA08MA085

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 15 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of British Aerospace BAe-125-800A N818MV
View of the swath of downed corn and airplane wreckage.
View of the main fuselage wreckage of N818MV.
View of the internal door handle for the main cabin door. Note: Handle was found in the up and latched position.
View of the remains of the forward and mid cabin. The crown of the fuselage had separated and impact forces destroyed the interior cabin.
Aerial view of impacts and main wreckage

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlantic City International Airport, NJ to Owatonna Airport, MN as the crow flies is 1618 km (1011 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share