| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 16 AUG 2008 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202K |
| Operating for: | Minair |
| Leased from: | Advanced Aviation |
| Registration: | D-CAAW |
| C/n / msn: | 8159 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bangui Airport (BGF) (Central African Republic)
|
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Do-228 was being towed when the left wing hit a fire truck. The truck was parked in the safety zone on the taxiway.
Scramble Magazine reports that the airplane was considered damaged beyond repair as a result.
Sources:
» Scramble 356
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.