ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander YV1987 La Tortuga-Punta Delgada Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander
Operator:C.L. Damiani
Registration: YV1987
MSN: 2023
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:6116
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Tortuga-Punta Delgada Airport (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Destination airport:La Tortuga-Punta Delgada Airport (SVDA), Venezuela
Narrative:
A BN-2B Islander, registration YV1987, sustained damage in a landing accident at La Tortuga-Punta Delgada Airport, Venezuela. None of the six occupants were injured.
The airplane suffered a runway excursion while landing on runway 04 in strong crosswind conditions. The nose undercarriage leg collapsed.

Probable Cause:

Causal Factor:
The aircraft ran on the uneven ground of the airfield of La Tortuga during the landing phase due to potential strong winds that may have led the plane off the runway, so the Investigating Board considers the physical factor as the likely causal factor of this accident.

Specific probable cause:
Presence strong crosswind during landing.

Contributing Factor.
The Investigating Board considers these two contributing factors:
a) Physical Factor due to the characteristics of the runway, its size and irregular surface conditions, which caused the collapse of the nose gear into the ground.
b) Human Factor, due to possible handling by the pilot for a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: 046/2008
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport to La Tortuga-Punta Delgada Airport as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org