Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:24 AUG 2008
Time:20:44
Type:Boeing 737-219
Operator:Itek Air
Registration: EX-009
C/n / msn: 22088/676
First flight: 1980-06-16 (28 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 83
Total:Fatalities: 65 / Occupants: 90
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU) (Kyrgyzstan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE), Iran
Flightnumber:6895
Narrative:
Iran Aseman Airlines Flight 6895 from Bishkek (FRU), Kyrgyzstan to Tehran (IKA), Iran was carried out by Itek Air. The Kyrgyz airline operated one of their Boeing 737-200 aircraft on that flight.
In the afternoon of August 24, from 16:30 to 20:00 local time, a thunderstorm with associated rain passed over Bishkek. Over that period the wind shifted from 220 degrees to 100 degrees at 20:30. Wind was blowing at about 6 kts, with wind variable at 23 knots. The temperature had dropped from 31 to 27 degrees C.
The weather then improved and at the time of departure visibility was more than 10 km with 6/8 clouds at an altitude of 5000 m (ca 16400 ft).
The Boeing 737 was cleared to taxy to runway 08 for departure. Take off was commenced at 20:30. The flight was cleared for a DW-1 departure, which entailed a left turn after takeoff to a heading of 240 degrees towards the RENAT beacon. From there it was to continue to the Chaldovar NDB, which should be crossed at or above FL158.
At 20:36:40, the airplane was climbing through an altititude of 3000m (almost 10.000 feet). At that moment the cabin altitude alert horn probably sounded, because the crew reported problems with the cabin pressure.
The crew decided to return to Bishkek and requested a visual approach to runway 08. This was approved and the airplane made a right hand turn, for a straight-in approach to runway 08. At 20:41:40 the crew reported the runway in sight. About 20:42:30 the flight was 12 km from the runway, flying at 400 m above airfield elevation at an airspeed of 460 km/h (250 kts). At a distance of 5 km from landing, the airplane had decelerated to 340 km/h (185 kts), but it was not properly configured for landing. The flight crew then obtained permission to carry out a left-hand orbit in order to configure the plane for landing. A left hand turn was flown with a 30-degree bank.
In the process of the turn the aircraft descended further with the airspeed decreasing to 290 km/h (155 kts).
The airplane struck terrain some 7.5 km from the runway. At the time of impact the landing gear was down and flaps were selected down at 15 degrees.

Events:

Sources:
» RIA Novosti
» 24.kg

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC / MAK) - Russia
report status: Final
report number: -
report released:10-MAY-2009
duration of investigation:259 days (8.6 months)
download report: Final report - the investigation accident EX-009 (MAK -)

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-219 EX-009
photo of Boeing 737-219 ZK-NAS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bishkek-Manas International Airport to Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport as the crow flies is 2157 km (1348 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 107th loss
  • 1114 built
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Kyrgyzstan
  • worst accident
»safety profile