Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 AUG 2008
Time:ca 20:55
Type:Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 4593
C/n / msn: 4593
First flight: 1975
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off Barangay Bukana, San Pedro Extension, Davao City (Philippines) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davao Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Destination airport:Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport (ILO/RPVI), Philippines
Narrative:
The Hercules plane arrived in Davao (DVO) at 18:37, and took off at 20:51 the same night. The airplane headed for Iloilo (ILO) to pick up personnel of the Presidential Security Group and fly them to Manila. It crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff. The airplane was cleared to climb to 18.000 feet on airway Bravo 473.

Sources:
» 9 feared dead in PAF plane crash (Manila Bulletin, 26-8-2008)
» Military cargo plane crashes between Samal and Davao cities (Minda News, 28-8-2008)
» C-130 had 11 people on board, not 9 -- military (Inquirer, 28-8-2008)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Davao Airport to Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport as the crow flies is 522 km (326 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share