`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 AUG 2008
Time:ca 21:50
Type:Boeing 737-291
Operator:Conviasa
Registration: YV102T
C/n / msn: 21545/525
First flight: 1978-07-06 (30 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Toacaso (Ecuador) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Latacunga Airport (SELT), Ecuador
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 had been stored for a while at Caracas. It was now being ferried to Latacunga, reportedly underway to a new owner. The airplane flew into the side of the Iliniza Volcano (elevation approx. 17000 feet).

Sources:
» NotiSar
» Avión venezolano que desapareció con tres personas fue localizado en Ecuador (AFP, 31-8-2008)

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-291 N980UA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) to Latacunga Airport (SELT) as the crow flies is 1805 km (1128 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction