| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 01 SEP 2008 |
| Time: | ca 16:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C-1 |
| Operating for: | Air Serv International |
| Leased from: | CemAir |
| Registration: | ZS-OLD |
| C/n / msn: | UC-137 |
| First flight: | 1990 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) NW of Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:A Beech 1900 operating on behalf of Air Serv International departed Kinshasa on a humanitarian flight to Goma (GOM). En route stops were made in Mbandaka (MDK) and Kisangani (FKI). The last stop before Goma would be Bukavu (BKY), a one hour flight from Kisangani. The airplane approached Bukavu in severe weather. It flew into a steep ridge, some 15 km northwest of Bukavu. The crash site is at about 10,000 ft above sea level and is a steep slope of mount Kahuzi. The area is thick jungle.
Events:
Sources:
» Humanitarian aircraft goes missing in Congo-U.N. (Reuters, 1-9-2008)
» Air Serv International press release 2 SEP 2008
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kisangani Airport to Bukavu-Kavumu Airport as the crow flies is 511 km (319 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.