ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK T-311 Luanda Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 September 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-311
MSN: 8345410
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luanda Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
This AN-12 suffered a right main gear collapse while turning onto runway 23 at Luanda. This aircraft was then towed off the runway.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AFP
» Nick Elzinga

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org