Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 OCT 2008
Time:07:31
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AFE
C/n / msn: 720
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA) (Nepal) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA/VNLK), Nepal
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Kathmandu Airport at 06.51 on a domestic flight to Lukla (LUA). Lukla Airport has a single runway, 06/24 which is situated at an elevation of 9380 feet. The 1600 feet long bitumen runway has an upslope of 11,75°. Runway 06 can only be used for landing.
Visibility was reported as poor as the Twin Otter came in to land. It contacted rocks near the runway, crashed and caught fire. The captain was the only survivor.
According to a member of the government investigating panel, "The crew made incorrect judgment of information on deteriorating weather condition and flew the aircraft into a patch of cloud."

Sources:
» Yeti Airlines
» Nepalnews
» Hemant Arjyal
» Pilot blamed for air crash near Everest (The Age, 1-1-2009)

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-AFE
9N-AFE pictured here just two weeks before the accident

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 248th loss
  • 844 built
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nepal
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile