| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 16 OCT 2008 |
| Time: | ca 15:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Operator: | Rutaca |
| Registration: | YV162T |
| C/n / msn: | 23055/970 |
| First flight: | 1983-05-26 (25 years 5 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) (Venezuela)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
Narrative:RUTACA Boeing 737 registered YV162T landed on runway 28R at Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) following a domestic flight from Puerto Ordaz (PZO). After touchdown the airplane swerved to the left. The nose came to rest on the runway embankment.
The weather at the time of the incident (18:00 UTC) was reported as:
SVMI 161800Z 34002KT 9999 -DZ SCT016 OVC090 26/23 Q1012= (wind 340 degreees at 2 knots, light drizzle, scattered clouds at 1,600 ft. and overcast 9,000 ft., temperature 26°C,dewpoint 23°C, QNH 1012 mb.)
.
Sources:
» El Universal
» Globovision
Photos
Aircraft history
| 26 MAY 1983 |
N96SW |
Southwest Airlines |
|
| 31 OCT 2005 |
YV-1360 |
Avior Airlines |
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Ordaz Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.