ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 8021 Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 October 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 300
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 8021
MSN: 373
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN) (   South Africa)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN/FABL), South Africa
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-212 Aviocar was caught by a gust of wind during takeoff. The aircraft veered off the runway, causing the starboard wingtip to hit the ground.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» saairforce.co.za

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org