| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 OCT 2008 |
| Time: | 23:03 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20F |
| Operator: | Syrian Arab Airlines |
| Registration: | YK-ASA |
| C/n / msn: | 328 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CF700-2D2 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Damascus International Airport (DAM) (Syria)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Doha Airport (DOH/OTBD), Qatar |
| Destination airport: | Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria |
Narrative:During the final stage of an ILS approach to runway 05R at Damascus (DAM), the aircraft reportedly undershot and struck the ILS LOC antenna sustaining substantial damage. The aircraft landed safely.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO File : 08100626
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Doha Airport to Damascus International Airport as the crow flies is 1704 km (1065 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.