Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 OCT 2008
Type:Boeing 747-228F (SCD)
Operator:Cargo B Airlines
Registration: OO-CBA
C/n / msn: 24158/714
First flight: 1988-09-11 (20 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) (Belgium)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
Tailstrike on take-off from runway 25R, returned to land.
The airplane was withdrawn from use as a result of the damage and finally scrapped in January 2011.

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-228F (SCD) OO-CBA
OO-CBA withdrawn from use at Brussel following the accident

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport as the crow flies is 4445 km (2778 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share