| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 10 NOV 2008 |
| Type: | Antonov 12B |
| Operator: | Veteran Airline |
| Registration: | UR-PLV |
| C/n / msn: | 4342308 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) (Congo)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo |
Narrative:The An-12 suffered an in-flight fire in the cargo hold when still 80 km from the destination Pointe Noire Airport (PNR). A safe landing was made, but the airplane burned out.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that the fire started in the area of the web frames 27-30 near a the power bus.
Sources:
» forumavia.ru
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.