ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B S9-SAO Al-Taqaddum Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 13 November 2008
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:British Gulf International Airlines
Registration: S9-SAO
MSN: 00346908
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) SE of Al-Taqaddum Air Base (   Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Al Asad Air Base (IQA/ORAA), Iraq
Destination airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI), Iraq
Flightnumber:BGI1530
Narrative:
The An-12 cargo plane had been charted for a return flight from Dubai to various air bases in Iraq where multi-national forces were based.
The flight took off from Al Asad Air Base at 11:02 hours local time with destination Baghdad Airport. At 08:24 the flight radioed an emergency stating that they had an engine fire. The airplane descended rapidly from 9000 feet and impacted desert terrain.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
Examination of the wreckage and impact area did not reveal any indication of in flight structural failure or loss of propulsion.
The probable cause of accident was due to engine No. 2 fire that leads to some power loss accompanied with hydraulic and aircraft control difficulties and improper procedure that might be conducted by the pilot to compensate that loss of power, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» Interfax
» Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
» www.forumavia.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Al Asad Air Base to Baghdad International Airport as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org