| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 DEC 2008 |
| Time: | ca 18:20 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Operating for: | Gobierno del Estado de Tlaxcala |
| Leased from: | Servicio de Administración y Enajenación de Bienes (SAE) |
| Registration: | XC-LGD |
| C/n / msn: | 23-037 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lake Atlangatepec, Tlaxcala (Mexico)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Puebla-Huejotsingo Airport (PBC/MMPB), Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Tlaxcala Airport (TXA/MMTA), Mexico |
Narrative:Learjet reported as making a 2nd landing attempt, suddenly began rapid ascent, then nose-dived into Lake. Aircraft located in 30 meters of water.
Sources:
» Servicio de Administración y Enajenación de Bienes (SAE)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puebla-Huejotsingo Airport to Tlaxcala Airport as the crow flies is 47 km (29 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.