Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:12 DEC 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:SEARCA-Servicio Aéreo de Capurgana Antes
Registration: HK-4235
C/n / msn: 902423
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Capurgana Airport (CPB) (Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Capurganá Airport (CPB/SKCA), Colombia
Narrative:
The Let 410 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Capurgana Airport (CPB) in conditions of moderate rain. The airplane ran into the perimeter fence, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Capurganá Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (206 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share