ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-BRS Ewer Airport (EWE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 December 2008
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Aviastar Mandiri
Registration: PK-BRS
MSN: 299
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:41368
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ewer Airport (EWE) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ewer Airport (EWE), Indonesia
Destination airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP), Indonesia
Narrative:
On 12 December 2008, a DHC-6-300 Twin Otter aircraft, registered PK-BRS, was being operated by Aviastar Mandiri on a series of scheduled flights from Timika, Papua.
The last flight of the day was a return flight from Timika to Ewer, about 36 minutes each way. The copilot was the handling pilot for the flight sector from Ewer to Timika, and the PIC was the support/monitoring pilot.
The PIC reported that the aircraft commenced sliding before brakes release, and shortly after commencing the takeoff roll the aircraft veered to the right, so he took over control from the copilot. However, he was unable to prevent the aircraft from swinging to the left and it rolled through the centreline to the left side of the runway.
The PIC aborted the take off and attempted to regain the runway centreline from the left using nose-wheel steering. That attempt was unsuccessful, and the aircraft veered further left and slid off the runway into wet soft ground on the edge of the marsden matting runway. It came to a stop 360 meters from the departure end of the runway on a heading of 190 degrees.
The PIC shut down the engines and instructed the copilot to disembark the passengers. None of the aircraft’s occupants were injured.

The Ewer runway was constructed on swampy ground, using the marsden matting to give a solid surface.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The investigation was unable to determine why the pilots were unable to maintain directional control during the take-off roll. It is likely that in taking control from the co-pilot, and using nose-wheel steering, the PIC may have over corrected, resulting in a loss of directional control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: KNKT 08.28.12.04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DHC-6-300-Twin-Otter-PK-BRS
accident date: 12-12-2008
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter
registration: PK-BRS
accident date: 12-12-2008
registration: PK-BRS
accident date: 12-12-2008
registration: PK-BRS
take-off path and accident

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org