Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 JAN 2009
Time:07:51
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:British Gulf International Airlines
Registration: S9-SAM
C/n / msn: 3341408
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sharjah Airport (SHJ) (United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The left hand main landing gear failed, causing the nr.1 prop to strike the runway.

Sources:
» ICAO File : 09100129

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share