`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:11 JAN 2009
Time:06:58
Type:Xian MA60
Operator:Zest Airways
Registration: RP-C8893
C/n / msn: 0704
First flight: 2008
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location: Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE), Philippines
Flightnumber: 865
Narrative:
The plane left Manila around 06:10 on a domestic flight to Caticlan (MPH). The airplane undershot runway 06 when it landed.
The plane swerved sharply to the left when it touched the runway after the initial impact and hit a concrete barrier seriously damaging its nose. The plane's landing gears and propellers also suffered major damage. Three airport personnel were injured because they were hit by debris when the plane crashed against the concrete perimeter fence.
The Caticlan Airport has a single runway (06/24) measuring 810 m (2657 ft) in length.

Events:

Sources:
» Plane undershoots Aklan runway, 26 hurt (Inquirer, 11-1-2009)

Photos
photo of Xian MA60 RP-C8893

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) to Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE) as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction