`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:15 JAN 2009
Time:15:31
Type:Airbus A320-214
Operator:US Airways
Registration: N106US
C/n / msn: 1044
First flight: 1999-06-15 (9 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Weehawken, NJ [Hudson River, NY] (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Flightnumber:1549
Narrative:
US Airways flight 1549 was a passenger flight from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) to Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT), operated by an Airbus A320.
The airplane took off at 15:26 from LaGuardia's runway 04. The first officer was pilot flying. As they were reaching an altitude of 3000 feet the crew saw a formation of Canada geese. Before they knew it, the windscreen turned dark brown and several loud thuds were heard. Both engines began to loose power and there was a burning smell. The captain took over control of the the flight. They radioed ATC about their emergency situation: "Aaah, this is Cactus 1549. We lost thrust in both engines. We are turning back toward LaGuardia." It quickly became evident that they were not able to reach LaGuardia. A possible landing at the Tereboro Airport (TEB) was considered. The captain decided that they would not be able to land safely on the short runway in the middle of a built-up area. The flight descended over the Hudson River until it ditched.
All occupants evacuated the airplane, climbing onto the wing and entering escape slides. Coast Guard vessels and commuter ferries rescued everyone on board.
According to FlightAware.com the maximum altitude was 3200 feet before the aircraft began a descent into the water. The last radar return received by FlightAware showed the aircraft at 300ft and 153kts (176mph)

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» NTSB
» Canada geese caused plane to ditch in Hudson (Sunday Independent, 18-1-2009)

Statistics
19th loss of a Airbus A320
11th worst accident involving a Airbus A320 (at the time)
11th worst accident involving a Airbus A320 (currently)
1103rd worst accident in United States of America (at the time)
1107th worst accident in United States of America (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Airbus A320-214 N106US
Radome damage.
US Airways N106US retrieved from Hudson River
Right-hand engine on barge
Pylon fractured at wing intersection
Passenger door R1 after recovery
Right hand inboard and outboard flap damage
Tail cone damage.
Left hand side forward fuselage damage aft of the L1 door
Left hand side forward fuselage damage FR1 to FR12 (pink boxes - soft body damage)

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) to Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) as the crow flies is 869 km (543 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction