Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 JAN 2009
Time:21:10
Type:Ilyushin 76MD
Operator:Russian Ministry of Interior
Registration: RA-76825
C/n / msn: 1003404136
First flight: 1990
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Makhachkala Airport (MCX) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Il-76MD transport plane registered RA-76825 was ready to depart from Makhachkala Airport (MCX). The airplane, with a crew of seven, taxied to the runway. At the same time another Il-76 (RA-76827) came in to land. The wing of the landing aircraft struck the flight deck of the stationary airplane, ripping away a large part of the forward fuselage. A fire erupted. Three of the seven crew members died. The landing Il-76 suffered damage to the wing but none of the 31 occupants were hurt.
Makhachkala has a single runway (14/32), measuring 8688 × 230 ft (2648 × 70 m).

Events:

Sources:
» Ministry of Internal Affairs press released dated 16.1.2009
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76MD RA-76825

Video/animation

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share