`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:27 JAN 2009
Time:04:37
Type:ATR-42-320
Operating for:Empire Airlines
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N902FX
C/n / msn: 175
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:28768
Cycles:32379
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Flightnumber:8284
Narrative:
Empire Airlines flight CFS8284 departed Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW) at 03:21 CST on a cargo flight to Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB). Weather at Lubbock was poor with an overcast at 500 feet, freezing drizzle and mist.
The flight positioned for an ILS approach and landing on runway 17R. An NTSB reports indicates that the airplane came down 300 feet short of the threshold. The right wing caught fire.
Weather about the time of the accident (10:37 UTC) was reported as:
KLBB 270953Z 01014KT 3SM -FZDZ BR OVC005 M08/M09 A3013 RMK AO2 PRESRR SLP227 P0000 T10781094=
(03:53 CST: wind at 10 degrees, 14 kts, visibility 3 miles in mist and freezing drizzle, ceiling 500 feet overcast, temperature -7.8 deg C, dewpoint -9.4 deg C)
KLBB 271053Z 02011G18KT 2SM -FZDZ BR OVC005 M08/M09 A3013 RMK AO2 CIG 004V009 SLP228 P0000 T10781094=
(04:53 CST: wind at 20 degrees, 11 kts gusting to 18 kts, visibility 2 miles in mist and freezing drizzle, ceiling 500 feet overcast, temperature -7.8 deg C, dewpoint -9.4 deg C)

Sources:
» Plane Crash at Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (KCBD, 27-1-2009)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of ATR-42-320 N902FX
photo of ATR-42-320 N902FX
photo of ATR-42-320 N902FX
photo of ATR-42-320 N902FX
photo of ATR-42-320 N902FX
photo of ATR-42-320 N902FX

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW) to Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) as the crow flies is 422 km (264 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction