| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 27 JAN 2009 |
| Time: | 23:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Operator: | Tyrol Air Ambulance |
| Registration: | OE-GAA |
| C/n / msn: | 560-0111 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-5A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB), Russia |
Narrative:The Cessna 560 jet was en route from Innsbruck (INN), Austria to the Siberian city of Barnaul (BAX) with intermediate stops at Moscow-Sheremetyevo (SVO) and Chelyabinsk (CEK). Approaching Barnaul, the crew were not able to obtain a main landing gear down and locked indication. The diverted to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) where three fly-bys were flown. Airport personnel confirmed that the main landing gear was not down. The crew then carried out a forced landing. According to Russian press reports the plane belonged to Tyrol Air Ambulance.
Sources:
» Business jet makes emergency landing on front wheels in Siberia (RIA Novosti, 28-1-2009)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chelyabinsk Airport to Barnaul Airport as the crow flies is 1428 km (892 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.