Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 JAN 2009
Time:ca 22:00
Type:Douglas C-17A Globemaster III
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 96-0002
C/n / msn: P-34
First flight: 1996
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bagram Air Base (BPM) (Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (BPM/OAIX), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The C-17 touched down at Bagram AB with its landing gear retracted.The aircraft suffered significant damage to its belly and a small fire broke out as a result of the mishap. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:
» USAF

Photos
photo of Douglas 	C-17A Globemaster III 96-0002

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share