Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 FEB 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Airplane damage: None
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber: 664
Narrative:
At 17.15, the pilot of the Indigo flight 664 reported to Air Traffic Control that there were a couple of passengers who were behaving aggressively and threatening to hijack the plane. The plane was given priority and it landed at 17.29. The plane was taken to an isolated area of the Delhi Airport and was cordoned off by the National Security Guard (NSG) and Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
One man on board the flight was prevented by a cabin crew from changing seat when the aircraft was descending for landing. He then claimed he had a gun and an infectious needle, police said, adding he also threatened the cabin crew by claiming he was also involved in the Indian Airlins flight 814 hijacking case of 1999, which forced them to inform the pilot, who gave a distress call for emergency landing.
The accused has been booked under sections 336 (Act endangering life and personal safety of others) and section 506 (punishment for criminal intimidation) of Indian Penal Code and Suppression of Unlawful Act Against Safety Of Civil Aviation Act, 1982.

Events:

Sources:
» Hijack scare: arrested man sent to 14-day judicial custody (PTI 2-2-2009)
» Hijack scare: police clueless about motive of youth (The Hindu 2-2-2009)
» Hijack scare peters out at Delhi; passengers breath easy (The Hindu 2-2-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goa-Dabolim Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 1496 km (935 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share