| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 07 FEB 2009 |
| Time: | ca 06:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation III |
| Operator: | Air One Executive |
| Registration: | I-FEEV |
| C/n / msn: | 650-0105 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6977 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-3CR-100S |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Trigoria (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE), Italy |
| Flightnumber: | 301 |
Narrative:A Cessna 650 Citation III corporate jet was destroyed in an accident near Trigorial, 11 km west-southwest of Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA), Italy. Both crew members were killed.
The airplane was chartered to carry out a medical flight to Cagliari to pick up a patient for transplant surgery at Bologna. But first the jet had to be flown from its home base at Roma-Ciampino Airport to Bologna Airport (BLQ) to pick up a medical team. At 05:54, shortly before departed, Ciampino Tower cleared flight 301 for a PEMAR 5 ALFA Standard Instrument Departure. Following a right hand turn after takeoff from runway 15, the jet was to fly towards the coastline at a heading of approx 240°.
The flight took off from runway 15 at 06:00. After contacting the Roma Radar controller, the crew were received clearance to "fly direct to Bolsena, climb level 240, no speed restriction." This mean that the crew could continue the right hand turn after takeoff to a heading of 336° for a direct course to Bolsena.
About half way the turn was discontinued. The airplane climbed in a shallow left hand turn which progressively became steeper. Altitude was lost and the airplane struck terrain nose down.
Weather about the time of the accident (05:30 Z) was reported as:
LIRA 070515Z 14018KT 9999 -RA FEW018 SCT030 BKN070 13/10 Q0992=
(at 06:15 local wind 140 degrees at 18kts, light rain, few clouds 1,800 ft., scattered clouds 3,000 ft., broken clouds 7,000 ft., temperature 13°C, dew point 10°C, 992 mb)
LIRA 070545Z 16018KT 8000 -RA FEW014 SCT025 BKN070 13/11 Q0992=
(at 06:15 local wind 160 degrees at 18kts, light rain, few clouds 1,400 ft., scattered clouds 2,500 ft., broken clouds 7,000 ft., temperature 13°C, dew point 11°C, 992 mb)
Sources:
» ANSV
Official accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) and Flight Data Recorder (FDR) were seized for a juducial inquiry. ANSV also had to turn over documents vital to the investigation. The ANSV thus is not able to conduct a thorough investigation.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Bologna Airport as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.