`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:07 FEB 2009
Time:13:50
Type:Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Manaus Aerotáxi
Registration: PT-SEA
C/n / msn: 110352
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Santo António, AM [Rio Manacapuru] (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Coari Airport, AM (CIZ/SWKO), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Narrative:
The Bandeirante passenger plane departed the Amazon city of Coari on a domestic flight to Manaus.
Press reports indicate that the pilot contacted Manaus ATC about one hour after takeoff. He stated his intentions of returning to Coari due to heavy rainfall en route. Contact with the flight was lost shortly afterward. The airplane descended and crashed in the Manacapuru River. Four passengers were found alive by rescue personnel.
One of the four survivors told local media that one of the plane's engines failed during flight.
The airplane involved, an EMB-110P1, has a (certificated) maximum number of passenger seats of ninenteen. On the accident flight 26 passengers had boarded the flight, including eight small children.

Sources:
» Avião com 24 pessoas cai em rio do Amazonas, 4 sobrevivem (O Globo, 7-2-2009)
» Manaus Aerotáxi

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coari Airport, AM (CIZ/SWKO) to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) as the crow flies is 361 km (226 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction