ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 100 VP-BAF St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 February 2009
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 100
Operator:Laret Aviation
Registration: VP-BAF
MSN: 210
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2C-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) (   Switzerland)
Crash site elevation: 1707 m (5600 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), Switzerland
Narrative:
The Falcon 100 took off from Vienna (VIE) at 15:06 on a flight to Samedan (SMV). The aircraft touched down left of centreline with the right wing first, then with right main gear. The aircraft drifted to the left and touched with the left wing a snow wall at the runway edge. The aircraft nose hit the snow wall frontally. The aircraft turned to the left and broke into two parts.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
The accident is attributable to the fact that the crew wanted to make a landing with inadequate visual references from an unfavourable initial position and as a result, after touchdown the aircraft collided with a snowbank running along the runway.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The rapidly changing weather conditions on the mountain aerodrome of Samedan were misjudged by the crew.
- A coordinated crew working method in terms of crew resource management was missing.
- The deactivation of the EGPWS, which meant that acoustic messages concerning the aircraft’s height above ground and bank angle were no longer available in the final phase of the approach up to the first contact with the runway.
- A snowbank up to four metres high ran along the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: Nr. 2074
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Samedan: Zwei Tote bei Flugzeugunglück (20 Minuten, 12-2-2009)
» Büro für Flugunfalluntersuchungen BFU

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien-Schwechat International Airport to St. Moritz-Samedan Airport as the crow flies is 530 km (331 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org