Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 FEB 2009
Time:12:20
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Rutaca
Registration: YV1950
C/n / msn: 208B-0555
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Guasdualito-Vare Maria Airport (GDO) (Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Fernando De Apure-Las Flecheras Airport (SFD/SVSR), Venezuela
Destination airport:Guasdualito-Vare Maria Airport (GDO/SVGD), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Cessna Grand Caravan overran the runway and struck a ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller and underside of the fuselage.

Events:

Sources:
» ORH

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Fernando De Apure-Las Flecheras Airport to Guasdualito-Vare Maria Airport as the crow flies is 371 km (232 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share