| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 FEB 2009 |
| Time: | ca 08:00 |
| Type: | Basler Turbo-67 (BT-67) |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC1670 |
| C/n / msn: | 19125 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) from Palanquero-German Olano AB (PQE) (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palanquero-German Olano AB (PQE/SKPQ), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Palanquero-German Olano AB (PQE/SKPQ), Colombia |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-3C Basler turbo-conversion aircraft was on a training flight out of Palanquero-German Olano AB (PQE). The airplane crashed in the vicinity of the air base.
Sources:
» Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palanquero-German Olano AB to Palanquero-German Olano AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.