Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 FEB 2009
Time:15:10
Type:Basler Turbo-67 (BT-67)
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC-0211
C/n / msn: 25667
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) (Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3C Basler turbo-conversion aircraft was operated by the Colombian National Police. It was positioned from its base in Bogotá (BOG) to Medellín (EOH). At Medellín the airplane was to pick up 27 policemen of the Escuadrón Móvil Antidisturbios (ESMAD), the anti-riot squad to Quibdó (UIB).
An explosion occurred as the policemen were boarding the plane. The fuselage ruptured and the airplane broke in two.
Media reportsd suggest the explosion was caused by the inadvertent detonation of one or more gas grenades used by ESMAD.

Sources:
» Ministerio de Defensa Nacional República de Colombia - press releas

Photos
photo of Basler Turbo-67 (BT-67) PNC-0211

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Quibdó-El Caraño Airport as the crow flies is 130 km (81 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share