Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 FEB 2009
Time:04:18
Type:Antonov 12B
Operator:Aerolift Company
Registration: S9-SVN
C/n / msn: 6344310
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luxor Airport (LXR) (Egypt) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX), Egypt
Destination airport:Nikolaev Airport (NLV/UKON), Ukraine
Flightnumber:1015
Narrative:
The Aerolift Antonov 12 cargo plane operated on a ferry flight to Nikolaev Airport (NLV), Ukraine. The airplane is reported to have left Kisangani (FKI), D.R.Congo with Entebbe (EBB), Uganda and Luxor (LXR), Egypt as planned refueling stops. Five crewmembers were on board - two Ukrainian citizens, two Belarusians and a Russian.
The airplane crashed on takeoff, came down about 600-700 metres from the runway and caught fire.
ITAR-TASS reports that according to Russian diplomats, the An-12 had fuel leakage. The airport technical services recommended the pilots not to take off.

Weather about the time of the accident (02:18 UTC) was reported as:
HELX 200200Z 17002KT CAVOK 14/01 Q1014 NOSIG= [Wind 170 degrees, 2 kts, Ceiling unlimited, Sky clear, Temperature 14°C, Dewpoint 1°C)

Sources:
» Reuters
» ukranews.com
» ITAR-TASS

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxor Airport to Nikolaev Airport as the crow flies is 2364 km (1478 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share