Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 FEB 2009
Time:12:49
Type:Antonov 2SX
Operator:Golden Rule Airlines
Registration: EX-68039
C/n / msn: 1G193-11
First flight: 1981
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) SE of Bishkek District Airport (Kyrgyzstan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bishkek District Airport, Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Bukhara Airport (BHK/UTSB), Uzbekistan
Flightnumber:4571
Narrative:
Before departure from a local airfield near Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan the An-2 was fueled iwth 900 kg (1200 liters) unleaded gasoline "Premium Euro-95". On board the aircraft was some cargo (a spare wheel, tools, etc.), with a total mass of 415 kg. The takeoff weight (5120 kg) and centre of gravity (26,3% MAC) were within limits.
The airplane took off at 12:47 local time. About one minute after takeoff the crew reported that they were returning to the aerodrome of departure due to loss of engine power. The power was then lost almost completely, forcing the crew to carry out a forced landing in an agricultural field. This field contained deep slots, perpendicular to the direction of flight. On touchdown the left hand landing gear collapsed, along with the left hand wings.

The reason for the loss of engine power in flight, most likely, was a reduction in the filing of the gasoline due to clogging of fuel filters. The appearance, structure and nature of the impurities found in the fuel on the aircraft were not characteristic of impurities accumulated in the fuel supply system in normal operating conditions. The source of the impurities in aircraft fuel system could not be found.

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Interstate Aviation Committee
report status: Final
report number: -
report released:08-JUL-2009
duration of investigation:136 days (4.5 months)
download report: Final report - the investigation accident EX-68039 (Interstate Aviation Committee -)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bishkek District Airport to Bukhara Airport as the crow flies is 905 km (566 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share