ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules SU-BAC/1272 unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 February 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: SU-BAC/1272
MSN: 4714
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Egypt)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 transport plane, operated by the Egyptian Air Force, sustained substantial damage when it crashed during a night-time touch-and-go.

Sources:
» Scramble 365

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org