Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 MAR 2009
Time:12:09
Type:Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Perimeter Airlines (Inland)
Registration: C-FSLZ
C/n / msn: TC-222EE
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) (Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST), Canada
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Flightnumber: 640
Narrative:
Perimeter Flight PAG 640, a Metro II with 2 crew and 8 passengers, was on approach to runway 18 at Winnipeg after a flight from St. Theresa Point when the crew carried out a missed approach due to landing gear problems. The right main gear would not extend in the down and locked position. The crew attempted a landing with the right main gear up and possibly hoped to free the gear to extend, however, this was unsuccessful and they subsequently elected to land gear up on their second approach. The aircraft landed successfully on its belly and came to a stop on the runway. The aircraft landed between Taxiways P and Q and all 10 occupants were evacuated and were transported to the hospital as a precaution. There were no obvious injuries and there was no fire after landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its propellers, flaps and aft belly area. Inspection by TSB indicated that the inboard right main landing gear door partially hung up on the wheel well structure, preventing the extension of the landing gear. The reason for the gear door interference is under investigation.
This aircraft was involved in an unsafe gear incident the previous day at Winnipeg.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The right inboard landing gear door was incorrectly rigged, which reduced the clearance between the tire and gear door during gear extension. The mis-rigged landing gear door likely went unnoticed through four separate inspections.
2. The combined effect of the mis-rigged gear door, the installation of a new re-capped tire with large dimensions, growing free play in the gear door bushings/linkage arrangement, and air loading on the gear door reduced clearances sufficiently that the number three tire caught on a ledge on the inboard door skin, preventing the right main gear from extending.

Events:

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2009C0523
» CADORS Number: 2009C0528

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: A09C0028
report released:24-SEP-2009
duration of investigation:205 days (6.8 months)
download report: Gear-Up Landing, Perimeter Aviation Ltd., Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FSLZ, Winnipeg, Manitoba (TSB A09C0028)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share