ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76T S9-SAB Entebbe Airport (EBB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 9 March 2009
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76T
Operator:Aerolift
Registration: S9-SAB
MSN: 073410301
First flight: 1977
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S off Entebbe Airport (EBB) (   Uganda)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76T cargo plane, registered S9-SAB, was destroyed when it crashed into Lake Victoria, shortly after takeoff from Entebbe Airport (EBB), Uganda. All four crew members and seven passengers were killed in the accident.
The IL-76 cargo plane was registered in Sao Tome and Principe as S9-SAB and operated by Aerolift Company of South Africa. It was chartered by Dynacorp International, an American company which had been contracted by the African Union peace keeping mission to Somalia, AMISON to provide logistical support.
At Entebbe the airplane was loaded with tents and water purification equipment, bound for Mogadishu, Somalia. The four crew members were Russians and the other seven persons included three senior military officers from Burundi, one Indian from Dynacorp, one South African from AMISON and two Ugandans.
At 05:06, the aircraft was cleared to take off by the Entebbe Airport Control Tower. At 05:12, the IL-76 got airborne from runway 17 and was instructed to contact Entebbe Area Control Centre (ACC). The aircraft never contacted the Entebbe ACC as instructed. At 05:14, the control tower again called the flight and there was no response. At about the same time, the tower controller observed a fire which was appearing from the aircraft engines.
The airplane struck the surface of Lake Victoria, broke up and burned.

Sources:
» Plane crashes into Lake Victoria, 11 feared dead (The New Vision, 9-3-2009)
» Uganda Parliament meeting Tuesday, 31 March 2009

METAR Weather report:
02:00 UTC / 05:00 local time:
HUEN 090200Z 25005KT 9999 FEW018 FEW020CB OVC110 21/19 Q1016=
Wind 250 deg at 5 kts, few clouds at 1,800 ft., few clouds with cumulonimbus at 2,000 ft., overcast at 11,000 ft. Temperature 21 deg C, Dew point 19 deg C

03:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
HUEN 090300Z 35005KT 9999 FEW018 FEW020CB BKN110 21/19 Q1016=
Wind 350 deg at 5 kts, few clouds at 1,800 ft., few clouds with cumulonimbus at 2,000 ft., broken clouds at 11,000 ft. Temperature 21 deg C, Dew point 19 deg C

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76T-UN-76496
accident date: 09-03-2009
type: Ilyushin Il-76T
registration: UN-76496

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 1440 km (900 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org