`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 MAR 2009
Time:06:48
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:FedEx
Registration: N526FE
C/n / msn: 48600/560
First flight: 1993
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney PW4460
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) (Japan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Flightnumber:80
Narrative:
FedEx flight 80 departed Guangzhou (CAN), China on a cargo flight to Tokyo-Narita (NRT). The MD-11 landed in high winds on runway 16R/34L. The airplane bounced on first touchdown, then dropped from 50-100 ft onto the nosewheel at which point the plane rapidly banked to the left. The port wing impacted the ground and a fire erupted. The MD-11 rolled further onto its back and slid off the runway.

Weather reported around the accident time (21:48 UTC):
2009/03/22 21:00 RJAA 222100Z 30013G28KT 260V330 9999 FEW020 13/M01 Q0998 NOSIG RMK 1CU020 A2948
2009/03/22 21:00 RJAA 222100Z 30013G28KT 260V330 9999 FEW020 13/M01 Q0998 NOSIG
2009/03/22 21:08 RJAA 222108Z 31025G35KT 9999 FEW020 12/M01 Q0998 RMK 1CU020 A2949
2009/03/22 21:30 RJAA 222130Z 32026G40KT 9999 FEW020 12/M02 Q0999 WS R34L NOSIG
2009/03/22 21:30 RJAA 222130Z 32026G40KT 9999 FEW020 12/M02 Q0999 WS R34L NOSIG RMK 1CU020 A2952 P/RR

Sources:
» Kyodo, Asahi
» JTSB

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N813DE
N813DE was sold to FedEx in 2004 and re-registered N526FE

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) to Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) as the crow flies is 2927 km (1829 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction