Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:26 APR 2009
Time:04:28
Type:Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Four Star Air Cargo
Registration: N136FS
C/n / msn: 10267
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (Puerto Rico)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3, N136FS, operated by Four Star Air Cargo, was substantially damaged after experiencing a cockpit fire during taxi at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU), Puerto Rico. The four crewmembers were not injured.
According to an FAA inspector, the airplane was taxiing to the runway when the pilots observed a fire emanating from behind the instrument panel. As the pilots were shutting down the engines, they became overwhelmed with fire and smoke, and quickly exited the airplane along with the two cargo handlers. The fire subsequently consumed a large portion of the airplane before it was extinguished.

Sources:
» Se incendia avión justo antes de despegar en aeropuerto LMM (Primera Hora, 26-4-2009)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3C N136FS
photo of Douglas DC-3C N136FS
photo of Douglas DC-3C N136FS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport as the crow flies is 108 km (68 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share