Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 APR 2009
Time:ca 18:00
Type:Boeing 737-2K9
Operator:Magnicharters
Registration: XA-MAF
C/n / msn: 22505/815
First flight: 1981-11-04 (27 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL), Mexico
Flightnumber: 585
Narrative:
Magnicharters Flight 585 is a regular flight from Cancún (CUN) to Guadalajara (GDL). The crew selected the undercarriage down on finals to Guadalajara but did not get a down and locked indication. They performed a fly past so the tower controllers could establish the position of the landing gear. They confirmed that the undercarriage was not fully down and locked. The flight crew then decided to carry out a belly landing on runway 28.

Sources:
» Aterriza de panzazo Magnicharter en Guadalajara, no hay heridos graves (Milenio, 27-4-2009)

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2K9 XA-MAF
photo of Boeing 737-2K9 PP-VNG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cancún Airport to Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport as the crow flies is 1699 km (1062 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share