`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:29 APR 2009
Time:ca 06:00
Type:Boeing 737-275
Operator:Bako Air
Registration: TL-ADM
C/n / msn: 22264/753
First flight: 1981-04-03 (28 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A(HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Massamba, Bandundu Province (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Destination airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 was destroyed during an accident near Massamba Village, Bandundu Province, Democratic Republic of Congo. Both pilots and five engineers died in the accident.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight from Bangui Airport (BGF), Central African Republic to Harare Airport (HRE), Zimbabwe with a refueling stop at Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV), Congo. In Harare the 737 was to undergo maintenance.

Sources:
» Crash de Kenge, 7 morts: deux Camerounais, deux Brazzavillois, un Centrafricain, un Zimbabwéen et un Français (Radio Okapi, 30-4-2009)
» NTSB

Statistics
106th loss of a Boeing 737-200
44th worst accident involving a Boeing 737-200 (at the time)
44th worst accident involving a Boeing 737-200 (currently)
32nd worst accident in Congo (Democratic Republic) (at the time)
32nd worst accident in Congo (Democratic Republic) (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-275 C-GPPW

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
10 APR 1981 C-GPPW Pacific Western Airlines
26 APR 1987 C-GPPW Canadian Airlines International airline merged
05 APR 2001 C-GPPW Air Canada
03 SEP 2003 N2264 WFBN
30 SEP 2003 N2264 Eagle Aviation
21 DEC 2005 TL-ADM Bako Air
13 MAR 2006 TN-TAC Trans Air Congo
unknown TL-ADM unknown

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) to Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA) as the crow flies is 2279 km (1424 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction