ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-48EF HL7419 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 8 May 2009
Time:21:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-48EF
Operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7419
MSN: 25781/1044
First flight: 1994-10-13 (14 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:72700
Cycles:12296
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-48EF cargo plane was on approach to runway 25L at Frankfurt International Airport, Germany. In the area of the outer marker to runway 25L at a height of 1400 ft AMSL the landing flaps were moved to the 30° position. The approach speed at this time was 160 kt (IAS). Shortly after actuating the flap lever, the crew heard an impact sound and noticed vibrations. The plane rolled about 1° to the left. The autopilot levelled out the incline and the aircraft continued its approach. The landing was without further problems on runway 25L. The aircraft then rolled to the parking position.
It appeared a part of the left wing flap (Inboard Fore Flap) with dimensions of about 4.5 x 1 m was missing. The fracture was about half a metre to the left of the inner flap attachment. The remaining flap piece was twisted around the inner attachment point and was jammed between the attachment and the fuselage. Two connecting rods between of the front and middle landing flaps were broken or torn out.
The outer fuselage skin of the aircraft was penetrated in the area between the fairing outlet and the rear cargo door over a length of 3.5 m. In this area, the ribs showed heavy damage.

The missing flap part was located in a forest on December 12, 2009.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions: "The flap fitting was destroyed by a pronounced vibration fracture, which probably originated in a corrosion cavity ."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 11 months
Accident number: BFU AX001-09
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Issue with flap(s)
Normal landing

Follow-up / safety actions

BFU issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien-Schwechat International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 618 km (386 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org