`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 MAY 2009
Time:ca 06:30
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1325
C/n / msn: 4917
First flight: 1982
Engines: 4 Allison T56A-15
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 97 / Occupants: 112
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Indonesian Air Force Hercules was on approach to Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport when it hit four houses before skidding into a rice field. It burst into flames on impact. Antara news agency reports that fifteen occupants survived the accident. Earlier reports indicated that the airplane carried 14 crew members and 98 passengers. Kompas.com reported a confirmed number of fatalties of 96. It's unclear if this figure includes two or three reported ground fatalities.

Sources:
» BBC
» The Jakarta Post

Statistics
45th loss of a Lockheed L-100
The worst accident involving a Lockheed L-100 (at the time)
The worst accident involving a Lockheed L-100 (currently)
7th worst accident in Indonesia (at the time)
7th worst accident in Indonesia (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130H Hercules PK-MLS
PK-MLS later entered service with the Indonesian Air Force

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) to Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI) as the crow flies is 521 km (326 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction