`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 MAY 2009
Time:19:30
Type:ATR-42-500
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHO
C/n / msn: 663
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location: Lahore Airport (LHE) (Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT), Pakistan
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Flightnumber: 688
Narrative:
A Pakistan International Airlines ATR-42 was substantially damaged when it suffered a runway excursion while landing at Lahore Airport (LHE) runway 36R.
The airplane ran off the runway, skidded 2,000 feet, slid across a two feet deep drainage ditch, and finally came to rest on the left edge of the parallel runaway 36L. The nose gear and main undercarriage had collapsed.

Sources:
» PIA’s crash course in how not to land a plane Probe into incident ordered, says spokesman (PakTribune, 1-6-2009)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT) to Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA) as the crow flies is 318 km (199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction