ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-59D VP-BXM Simferopol Airport (SIP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-59D
Operator:Aeroflot-Nord
Registration: VP-BXM
MSN: 24695/1872
First flight: 1990-06-01 (19 years )
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Simferopol Airport (SIP) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it was hit by a hail storm while on approach to Simferopol Airport (SIP), Ukraine. The Boeing 737-59D was consequently withdrawn from use. The engines were removed and the airplane was stored at Simferopol were it was last seen in August 2011.
The date of the incident has not been confirmed. The airplane was seen active on May 13, 2009 so the incident must have occurred after that date.

Sources:
» Photos
» Aviation Letter 564

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-59D-G-THOD
accident date: 03-06-2009
type: Boeing 737-59D
registration: G-THOD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 1229 km (768 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-500

  • 390 built
  • 6th loss
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 75th worst accident (at the time)
  • 89th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org