Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 JUN 2009
Time:08:20
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-ADW
C/n / msn: 11114
First flight: 1977-03-14 (32 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 555-15P Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW), Myanmar
Flightnumber: 409
Narrative:
A Myanma Airways Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 was substantially damaged when it suffered an accident while landing on the Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) runway 11.
The airplane landed hard causing the right hand main landing gear to fail. The wing struck the runway and the F-28 swerved off the runway coming to rest near a fence. Three people, including the pilot, were injured. The landing gear and one wing of the jet were severely damaged.
A NOTAM for Sittwe Airport, listed as current in the U.S. Defense Internet NOTAM Service, suggest that the runway threshold and edge lights were unserviceable. Also, the VASIS were reported inoperative. The airport's single runway, 11/29 is a bitumen runway 6001 feet (1829 m) in length. A measurement of satellite imagery indicates a runway length (threshold-to-threshold of about 4400 feet (1340 m).

Sources:
» Three injured as plane crash lands in Myanmar (Reuters, 6-6-2009)

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 XY-ADW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Sittwe-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 494 km (309 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share