| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 07 JUN 2009 |
| Time: | ca 06:50 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander |
| Operator: | Strait Air |
| Registration: | C-FJJR |
| C/n / msn: | 424 |
| First flight: | 1975-01-29 (34 years 5 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Lycoming 0-540-E4C5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5,5 km (3.4 mls) W of Port Hope Simpson Airport, NF (YHA) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Port Hope Simpson Airport, NF (YHA), Canada |
Narrative:The pilot was tasked with a medical evacuation flight to take a patient from Port Hope Simpson Airport, NF (YHA) to St. Anthony, NF. The Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander, registration C-FJJR, departed the company’s base of operations atLourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX), at approximately 06:20. At approximately 06:50, he made radio contact with the airfield attendant at the Port Hope Simpson Airport, advising that he was four nautical miles from the airport for landing. The weather in Port Hope Simpson was reported to be foggy. There were no further transmissions from the aircraft. Although the aircraft could not be seen, it could be heard west of the field. An application of power was heard, followed shortly thereafter by the sound of an impact. Once the fog cleared about 30 minutes later, smoke was visible in the hills approximately four nautical miles to the west of the Port Hope Simpson Airport. A ground search team was dispatched from Port Hope Simpson and the wreckage was found at approximately 11:00. The sole occupant of the aircraft was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a severe post-crash fire. There was no emergency locator transmitter signal.
FINDING AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1. The aircraft departed controlled flight, likely in an aerodynamic stall, and impacted terrain for undetermined reasons.
OTHER FINDING
1. The lack of onboard recording devices prevented the investigation from determining the reasons why the aircraft departed controlled flight.
Events:
Sources:
» CBC
» CADORS Number: 2009A0417
Photos
Aircraft history
| 29 JAN 1975 |
G-BCSI |
|
first flight
|
| 30 APR 1975 |
OO-TOP |
Belfotop |
|
| 07 JAN 2004 |
C-FJJR |
Strait Air |
registered |
» source: Werner Fischdick